§ 77-2-1 NMSA 1978
Short title; purpose
Known as the The Livestock Code
1953 Comp., § 47-23-1, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 213, § 1; 1993, ch. 248, § 1; 1999, ch. 282, § 1.
Chapter 77, Articles 2 through 18 NMSA 1978 may be cited as "The Livestock Code". The Livestock Code shall be liberally construed to carry out its purposes, which are to promote greater economy, service and efficiency in the administration of the laws relating to the livestock industry of New Mexico, to control disease, to prevent the theft or illegal movement of livestock and to oversee the New Mexico meat inspection program.