§ 77-2-7.12 NMSA 1978
Re-recording of brands; notice; publication; fees
Known as the The Livestock Code
Laws 1923, ch. 146, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 4-1445; 1941 Comp., § 49-919; Laws 1949, ch. 47, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 47-9-18; Laws 1971, ch. 50, § 4; 1975, ch. 91, § 3; 1981, ch. 357, § 8;…
A. The board shall cause all brands now on record to be re-recorded whenever the board deems necessary to clear records of unused brands. For this purpose, the board shall mail a notice, addressed to each owner of a brand now of record with the board at the current address shown on the brand record, requiring the owners of brands to file with the director any brand being on record to the owners. In addition to this notice, the board shall publish in either English or Spanish or both in at least one newspaper in each county in this state where there is a newspaper a copy of the notice to re-record. The publication shall continue for at least four consecutive weeks.
B. Within three months from the date of the first publication of the notice to re-record, owners of brands of record in the office of the board shall file with the director the brands in actual use and recorded by them and pay the re-recording fee. The fees shall be deposited in the proper fund of the board. Re-recording shall not be required more often than once in a three-year period.