§ 77-2-7.4 NMSA 1978
Recording before use; recording fee; conflicting brands
Known as the The Livestock Code
Laws 1895, ch. 6, § 9; C.L. 1897, § 113; Code 1915, § 123; C.S. 1929, § 4-1409; 1941 Comp., § 49-908; Laws 1949, ch. 49, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 47-9-8; Laws 1959, ch. 249, § 2; 1971…
A. A brand shall not be used until recorded. A facsimile of the brand and a recording fee fixed by the board shall be forwarded to the director. One certified copy of the recorded brand shall be furnished to the owner of the brand by the director when the brand is recorded.
B. The director shall immediately record the brand unless it has been recorded previously or conflicts with a prior recorded brand. In that event, the director shall return the facsimile unrecorded and charge a fee for the research.
C. Additional certified copies of brands recorded may be obtained from the director by the payment of a fee to be fixed by the board in a sum not to exceed the amount prescribed by law.