NRS 1.428
“Judge” defined. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1087; A 2009, 1338; 2013, 1712; 2015, 950) (Added to NRS by 1997, 1087; A 2009, 1338; 2013, 1712; 2015, 950; 2025, 2189, effective July 1, 2026)
“Judge” means:
1. A justice of the Supreme Court;
2. A judge of the Court of Appeals;
3. A judge of the district court;
4. A judge of the municipal court;
5. A justice of the peace;
6. Any other officer of the Judicial Branch of this State, whether or not the officer is an attorney, who presides over judicial proceedings, including, but not limited to, a magistrate, court commissioner, special master or referee; and
7. Any person who formerly served in any of the positions described in subsections 1 to 6, inclusive, if the conduct at issue for purposes of NRS 1.425 to 1.4695, inclusive, occurred while the person was serving in such a position.
“Judge” means:
1. A justice of the Supreme Court;
2. A judge of the Court of Appeals;
3. A judge of the district court;
4. A judge of the municipal court;
5. A justice of the peace;
6. Any other officer of the Judicial Branch of this State, whether or not the officer is an attorney, who presides over judicial proceedings, including, but not limited to, a magistrate, court commissioner, special master, judicial officer appointed by a court or referee; and