NRS 104.1103
Construction of Uniform Commercial Code to promote underlying purposes and policies; applicability of supplemental principles of law
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
(Added to NRS by 2005, 824)
1. The Uniform Commercial Code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(b) To permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and
(c) To make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
2. Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.