NRS 104.8401
Duty of issuer to register transfer
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
(Added to NRS by 1965, 886; A 1985, 108; 1997, 399)
1. If a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer or an instruction is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer of an uncertificated security, the issuer shall register the transfer, pledge or release as requested if:
(a) Under the terms of the security, the person seeking registration of transfer is eligible to have the security registered in his or her name;
(b) The endorsement or instruction is made by the appropriate person or by an agent who has actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person;
(c) Reasonable assurance is given that the endorsement or instruction is genuine and authorized;
(d) Any applicable law relating to the collection of taxes has been complied with;
(e) The transfer does not violate any restriction on transfer imposed by the issuer in accordance with NRS 104.8204;
(f) A demand that the issuer not register transfer has not become effective under NRS 104.8403, or the issuer has complied with subsection 2 of that section but no legal process or indemnity bond is obtained as provided in subsection 4 of that section; and
(g) The transfer is in fact rightful or is to a protected purchaser.
2. If an issuer is under a duty to register a transfer of a security, the issuer is liable to the person presenting a certificated security or an instruction for registration or his or her principal for loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure or refusal to register the transfer.