NRS 106.240
Extinguishment of lien created by mortgage or deed of trust upon real property
[2:37:1917; 1919 RL p. 3352; NCL § 9410]—(NRS A 1965, 1229)
The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.