NRS 107.087
Notice of default and election to sell in residential foreclosure: Requirements
(Added to NRS by 2009, 2788; A 2011, 3540; 2013, 2944; 2015, 3130; 2019, 1365, 3924)
1. In addition to the requirements of NRS 107.080, if the sale of property is a residential foreclosure, a copy of the notice of default and election to sell and the notice of sale must:
(a) Be posted in a conspicuous place on the property not later than:
(1) For a notice of default and election to sell, 100 days before the date of sale; or
(2) For a notice of sale, 15 days before the date of sale; and
(b) Include, without limitation:
(1) The physical address of the property; and
(2) The contact information of the trustee or the person conducting the foreclosure who is authorized to provide information relating to the foreclosure status of the property.
2. In addition to the requirements of NRS 107.084, the notices must not be defaced or removed until the transfer of title is recorded or the property becomes occupied after completion of the sale, whichever is earlier.
3. A separate notice must be posted in a conspicuous place on the property and mailed, with a certificate of mailing issued by the United States Postal Service or another mail delivery service, to any tenant or subtenant, if any, other than the grantor or the grantor’s successor in interest, in actual occupation of the premises not later than 15 days before the date of sale. The separate notice must be in substantially the following form:
4. The posting of a notice required by this section must be completed by a process server licensed pursuant to chapter 648 of NRS or any constable or sheriff of the county in which the property is located.