NRS 108.238
Right to maintain civil action or submit controversy to arbitration not impaired
Known as the Uniform Federal Lien Registration Act
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1165; A 2003, 2608)
The provisions of NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive, must not be construed to impair or affect the right of a lien claimant to whom any debt may be due for work, materials or equipment furnished to maintain a civil action to recover that debt against the person liable therefor or to submit any controversy arising under a contract to arbitration to recover that amount.