NRS 108.270
Lien for labor, materials, storage or services; detention of vehicle, trailer, recreational vehicle, mobile home, manufactured home, aircraft, equipment or parts
Known as the Uniform Federal Lien Registration Act
[1:95:1943; A 1949, 358; 1943 NCL § 3779.01]—(NRS A 1961, 483; 1973, 1111; 1983, 1038; 1991, 1717; 1993, 2037; 1997, 2864; 2015, 1516)
Subject to the provisions of NRS 108.315:
1. A person engaged in the business of:
(a) Buying or selling automobiles;
(b) Keeping a garage or place for the storage, maintenance, keeping or repair of motor vehicles, motorcycles, motor equipment, trailers, mobile homes or manufactured homes, including the operator of a salvage pool; or
(c) Keeping a mobile home park, mobile home lot or other land for rental of spaces for trailers, mobile homes or manufactured homes,
Ê and who in connection therewith stores, maintains, keeps or repairs any motor vehicle, motorcycle, motor equipment, trailer, mobile home or manufactured home, or furnishes accessories, facilities, services or supplies therefor, at the request or with the consent of the owner or the owner’s representatives, or at the direction of any peace officer or other authorized person who orders the towing or storage of any vehicle through any action permitted by law, has a lien upon the motor vehicle, motorcycle, motor equipment, trailer, mobile home or manufactured home or any part or parts thereof for the sum due for the towing, storing, maintaining, keeping or repairing of the motor vehicle, motorcycle, motor equipment, trailer, mobile home or manufactured home or for labor furnished thereon, or for furnishing accessories, facilities, services or supplies therefor, and for all costs incurred in enforcing such a lien.
2. A person engaged in the business of keeping a recreational vehicle park who, at the request or with the consent of the owner of a recreational vehicle or the owner’s representative, furnishes facilities or services in the recreational vehicle park for the recreational vehicle, has a lien upon the recreational vehicle for the amount of rent due for furnishing those facilities and services, and for all costs incurred in enforcing such a lien.
3. A person who at the request of the legal owner performed labor on, furnished materials or supplies or provided storage for any aircraft, aircraft equipment or aircraft parts is entitled to a lien for such services, materials or supplies and for the costs incurred in enforcing the lien.
4. A person who owns private property on which a recreational vehicle is abandoned has a lien upon the recreational vehicle for the amount of rent due for the use of the private property to store the recreational vehicle and for the costs incurred in enforcing the lien.
5. Any person who is entitled to a lien as provided in subsections 1 to 4, inclusive, may, without process of law, detain the motor vehicle, motorcycle, motor equipment, trailer, recreational vehicle, mobile home, manufactured home, aircraft, aircraft equipment or aircraft parts at any time it is lawfully in the person’s possession until the sum due is paid.
6. As used in this section, “private property” means any property not owned by a governmental entity or devoted to public use.