NRS 108.4783
Purchaser of property at sale to satisfy lien or enforce judgment takes free of any party’s interest; exception for protected property found in storage space
Known as the Uniform Federal Lien Registration Act
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1669; A 2011, 1830)
Any person who purchases the personal property in good faith at a sale to satisfy the lien or a sale to enforce a judgment on a lien:
1. Does not acquire ownership of any protected property found in the storage space. The person who purchased the protected property in good faith at a sale to satisfy the lien shall, as soon as reasonably practicable, return the protected property to the occupant or, if the occupant cannot be found after reasonable diligence, to the owner, who shall dispose of the protected property in accordance with the provisions of subsection 5 of NRS 108.4763.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1, takes the property free and clear of the rights of any party, even though the owner who conducted the sale may have failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 108.473 to 108.4783, inclusive.