NRS 108.590
Extent of lien; exception; lien in addition to lien on property
Known as the Uniform Federal Lien Registration Act
[1:421:1955]—(NRS A 1985, 1646; 1999, 230)
1. Whenever any person receives hospitalization on account of any injury, and the injured person, or a personal representative after the person’s death, claims damages from the person responsible for causing the injury, the hospital has a lien upon any sum awarded the injured person or the personal representative by judgment or obtained by a settlement or compromise to the extent of the amount due the hospital for the reasonable value of the hospitalization rendered before the date of judgment, settlement or compromise.
2. The lien provided by this section is:
(a) Not valid against anyone coming under the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS.
(b) In addition to the lien provided by NRS 108.662.