NRS 11.070
No cause of action effectual unless party or predecessor seized or possessed within 5 years
[1911 CPA § 10; RL § 4952; NCL § 8509]
No cause of action or defense to an action, founded upon the title to real property, or to rents or to services out of the same, shall be effectual, unless it appears that the person prosecuting the action or making the defense, or under whose title the action is prosecuted or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 5 years before the committing of the act in respect to which said action is prosecuted or defense made.