NRS 11.080
Seisin within 5 years; when necessary in action for real property
[1911 CPA § 11; RL § 4953; NCL § 8510]
No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims, shall be maintained, unless it appears that the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question, within 5 years before the commencement thereof.