NRS 11.110
Occupation under written instrument or judgment; when deemed adverse
[1911 CPA § 14; RL § 4956; NCL § 8513]
Whenever it shall appear that the occupant, or those under whom the occupant claims, entered into the possession of premises, under claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founding such claim upon a written instrument as being a conveyance of the premises in question, or upon the decree or judgment of a competent court, and that there has been a continued occupation and possession of the premises included in such instrument, decree, or judgment, or of some part of such premises, under such claim, for 5 years, the premises so included shall be deemed to have been held adversely, except that where the premises so included consists of a tract divided into lots, the possession of one lot shall not be deemed a possession of any other lot of the same tract.