NRS 11.150
Additional requirements for adverse possession: Occupation continuously for 5 years; payment of taxes
[1911 CPA § 18; A 1937, 26; 1931 NCL § 8517]—(NRS A 1957, 321)
In no case shall adverse possession be considered established unless it be shown, in addition to the requirements of NRS 11.120 or 11.140, that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of 5 years, continuously, and that the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors have paid all taxes, state, county and municipal, which may have been levied and assessed against the land for the period mentioned, or have tendered payment thereof.