NRS 11.500
Recommencement of actions dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
(Added to NRS by 2003, 2134; A 2005, 247)
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided in this section, if an action that is commenced within the applicable period of limitations is dismissed because the court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, the action may be recommenced in the court having jurisdiction within:
(a) The applicable period of limitations; or
(b) Ninety days after the action is dismissed,
Ê whichever is later.
2. An action may be recommenced only one time pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1.
3. An action may not be recommenced pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 more than 5 years after the date on which the original action was commenced.
4. Paragraph (b) of subsection 1 does not apply to a contract that is subject to the provisions of chapters 104 to 104C, inclusive, of NRS.