NRS 116.017
“Common elements” defined
Known as the Uniform Common-Interest Ownership Act
(Added to NRS by 1991, 536; A 1993, 2356; 2011, 2416)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 116.110318)
“Common elements” means:
1. In the case of:
(a) A condominium or cooperative, all portions of the common-interest community other than the units, including easements in favor of units or the common elements over other units.
(b) A planned community, any real estate within a planned community which is owned or leased by the association, other than a unit.
2. In all common-interest communities, any other interests in real estate for the benefit of units’ owners which are subject to the declaration.