NRS 116.021
“Common-interest community” defined
Known as the Uniform Common-Interest Ownership Act
(Added to NRS by 1991, 536; A 2009, 1608)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 116.110323)
1. “Common-interest community” means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of the person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for a share of real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or improvement of, or services or other expenses related to, common elements, other units or other real estate described in that declaration.
2. The term does not include an agreement described in NRS 116.1209.
3. For purposes of this section, “ownership of a unit” does not include holding a leasehold interest of less than 20 years in a unit, including options to renew.