NRS 116.1104
Provisions of chapter may not be varied by agreement, waived or evaded; exceptions
Known as the Uniform Common-Interest Ownership Act
(Added to NRS by 1991, 539; A 2011, 2417)
Except as expressly provided in this chapter, its provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 116.12075, a declarant may not act under a power of attorney, or use any other device, to evade the limitations or prohibitions of this chapter or the declaration.