NRS 116.1109
Construction against implicit repeal; uniformity of application and construction
Known as the Uniform Common-Interest Ownership Act
(Added to NRS by 1991, 541)
1. This chapter being a general act intended as a unified coverage of its subject matter, no part of it may be construed to be impliedly repealed by subsequent legislation if that construction can reasonably be avoided.
2. This chapter must be applied and construed so as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.