NRS 116.2108
Limited common elements
Known as the Uniform Common-Interest Ownership Act
(Added to NRS by 1991, 547)
1. Except for the limited common elements described in subsections 2 and 4 of NRS 116.2102, the declaration must specify to which unit or units each limited common element is allocated. An allocation may not be altered without the consent of the units’ owners whose units are affected.
2. Except as the declaration otherwise provides, a limited common element may be reallocated by an amendment to the declaration executed by the units’ owners between or among whose units the reallocation is made. The persons executing the amendment shall provide a copy thereof to the association, which shall record it. The amendment must be recorded in the names of the parties and the common-interest community.
3. A common element not previously allocated as a limited common element may be so allocated only pursuant to provisions in the declaration made in accordance with paragraph (g) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.2105. The allocations must be made by amendments to the declaration.