NRS 118.105
Landlord may not refuse to rent dwelling because person with disability will reside with animal that provides assistance, support or service
Known as the Nevada Fair Housing Law
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1347; A 1981, 1915; 1987, 824; 1991, 1021, 1981; 2003, 2975; 2005, 630)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a landlord may not refuse to rent a dwelling subject to the provisions of chapter 118A of NRS to a person with a disability solely because an animal will be residing with the prospective tenant in the dwelling if the animal assists, supports or provides service to the person with a disability.
2. A landlord may require proof that an animal assists, supports or provides service to the person with a disability. This requirement may be satisfied, without limitation, by a statement from a provider of health care that the animal performs a function that ameliorates the effects of the person’s disability.