NRS 118A.210
Payment of rent; term of tenancy; late fee
Known as the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1333; A 2019, 3926; 2021, 399)
1. Rent is payable without demand or notice at the time and place agreed upon by the parties.
2. Unless the rental agreement establishes a definite term, the tenancy is from week to week in the case of a tenant who pays weekly rent and in all other cases the tenancy is from month to month.
3. In the absence of an agreement, either written or oral:
(a) Rent is payable at the beginning of the tenancy; and
(b) Rent for the use and occupancy of a dwelling is the fair rental value for the use and occupancy.
4. A landlord may charge a reasonable late fee for the late payment of rent as set forth in the rental agreement, but:
(a) In a tenancy that is longer than week to week, no late fee may be charged or imposed until at least 3 calendar days after the date that rent is due;
(b) Such a late fee must not exceed 5 percent of the amount of the periodic rent; and
(c) The maximum amount of the late fee must not be increased based upon a late fee that was previously imposed.