NRS 12.080
Parent or guardian may maintain action for injury of minor child
[1911 CPA § 54; A 1913, 27; NCL § 8553]—(NRS A 1960, 321; 1969, 891; 1971, 151; 1987, 1281; 2017, 775)
The parents jointly, or either parent, without preference to either, may maintain an action for the injury of a minor child who has not been emancipated, if the injury is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. A guardian may maintain an action for the injury of his or her unemancipated ward, if the injury is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the action by the guardian to be prosecuted for the benefit of the ward. Any such action may be maintained against the person causing the injury, or, if the person is employed by another person who is responsible for his or her conduct, also against that other person.