NRS 12.107
Limitation on commencement of lawsuit against manufacturer or distributor of firearm or ammunition or trade association related to firearms or ammunition; exception for breach of contract or warranty
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1411)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the State of Nevada is the only governmental entity in this state that may commence a lawsuit against a manufacturer or distributor of a firearm or ammunition or a trade association related to firearms or ammunition for damages, abatement or injunctive relief resulting from or relating to the lawful design or manufacture of a firearm or ammunition or the marketing or sale of a firearm or ammunition to the public.
2. The provisions of this section do not prohibit a county, city, local government or other political subdivision of this state or an agency thereof from commencing a lawsuit against a manufacturer or distributor of a firearm or ammunition for breach of contract or warranty concerning a firearm or ammunition purchased by the county, city, local government or other political subdivision of this state or agency thereof.