NRS 12.110
Associates may be sued by name of association; summons; judgment to bind joint property
[1911 CPA § 65; RL § 5007; NCL § 8564]
When two or more persons, associated in any business, transact such business under a common name, whether it comprise the names of such persons or not, the associates may be sued by such common name, the summons in such cases being served on one or more of the associates; and the judgment in the action shall bind the joint property of all the associates, in the same manner as if all had been made defendants and had been sued upon their joint liability.