NRS 12.130
Intervention: Right to intervention; procedure, determination and costs; exception
[Part 1911 CPA § 64; RL § 5006; NCL § 8563]—(NRS A 2009, 1566)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) Before the trial, any person may intervene in an action or proceeding, who has an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties, or an interest against both.
(b) An intervention takes place when a third person is permitted to become a party to an action or proceeding between other persons, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the defendant in resisting the claims of the plaintiff, or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and the defendant.
(c) Intervention is made as provided by the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d) The court shall determine upon the intervention at the same time that the action is decided. If the claim of the party intervening is not sustained, the party intervening shall pay all costs incurred by the intervention.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to intervention in an action or proceeding by the Legislature pursuant to NRS 218F.720.