NRS 122.020
Persons capable of marriage
[Part 2:33:1861; A 1867, 88; 1891, 15; 1947, 445; 1943 NCL § 4051]—(NRS A 1961, 357; 1973, 1578; 1975, 1817; 1977, 279; 1981, 678; 2009, 1503; 2017, 755; 2019, 3660)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 122.025, two persons, regardless of gender, who are at least 18 years of age, not nearer of kin than second cousins or cousins of the half blood, and not having a spouse living, may be joined in marriage.
2. Two persons, regardless of gender, who are married to each other may be rejoined in marriage if the record of their marriage has been lost or destroyed or is otherwise unobtainable.