NRS 123.270
Contracts or settlements to be written and acknowledged
[27:119:1873; B § 177; BH § 525; C § 536; RL § 2181; NCL § 3381]
All marriage contracts or settlements must be in writing, and executed and acknowledged or proved in like manner as a conveyance of land is required to be executed and acknowledged or proved.