NRS 125.020
Verified complaint; residence or domicile; jurisdiction of district court
[Part 22:33:1861; A 1875, 63; 1913, 10, 159; 1915, 26; 1921, 2, 386; 1923, 389; 1927, 126; 1931, 161; 1931 NCL § 9460]—(NRS A 1981, 179)
1. Divorce from the bonds of matrimony may be obtained for the causes provided in NRS 125.010, by verified complaint to the district court of any county:
(a) In which the cause therefor accrued;
(b) In which the defendant resides or may be found;
(c) In which the plaintiff resides;
(d) In which the parties last cohabited; or
(e) If plaintiff resided 6 weeks in the State before suit was brought.
2. Unless the cause of action accrued within the county while the plaintiff and defendant were actually domiciled therein, no court has jurisdiction to grant a divorce unless either the plaintiff or defendant has been resident of the State for a period of not less than 6 weeks preceding the commencement of the action.