NRS 125.210
Powers of court respecting property and support of spouse and children
[3:97:1913; 1919 RL p. 3366; NCL § 9470]—(NRS A 1981, 184; 1989, 1007; 1997, 2288, 2289; 2015, 794; 2017, 769)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, in any action brought pursuant to NRS 125.190, the court may:
(a) Assign and decree to either spouse the possession of any real or personal property of the other spouse;
(b) Order or decree the payment of a fixed sum of money for the support of the other spouse and their children;
(c) Provide that the payment of that money be secured upon real estate or other security, or make any other suitable provision; and
(d) Determine the time and manner in which the payments must be made.
2. The court may not:
(a) Assign and decree to either spouse the possession of any real or personal property of the other spouse; or
(b) Order or decree the payment of a fixed sum of money for the support of the other spouse,
Ê if it is contrary to a premarital agreement between the spouses which is enforceable pursuant to chapter 123A of NRS.
3. Unless the action is contrary to a premarital agreement between the parties which is enforceable pursuant to chapter 123A of NRS, in determining whether to award money for the support of a spouse or the amount of any award of money for the support of a spouse, the court shall not attach, levy or seize by or under any legal or equitable process, either before or after receipt by a veteran, any federal disability benefits awarded to a veteran for a service-connected disability pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §§ 1101 to 1151, inclusive.
4. Except as otherwise provided in chapter 130 of NRS, the court may change, modify or revoke its orders and decrees from time to time.
5. No order or decree is effective beyond the joint lives of the spouses.