NRS 125.290
Void marriages
[18:33:1861; B § 211; BH § 487; C § 498; RL § 2354; NCL § 4066]—(NRS A 1959, 195; 1967, 531; 1973, 201; 2017, 769)
All marriages which are prohibited by law because of:
1. Consanguinity between the parties; or
2. Either of the parties having a former spouse then living, if solemnized within this State,
Ê are void without any decree of divorce or annulment or other legal proceedings. A marriage void under this section shall not bar prosecution for the crime of bigamy pursuant to NRS 201.160.