NRS 125A.085
“Home state” defined
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
(Added to NRS by 2003, 991)
“Home state” means:
1. The state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months, including any temporary absence from the state, immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.
2. In the case of a child less than 6 months of age, the state in which the child lived from birth, including any temporary absence from the state, with a parent or a person acting as a parent.