NRS 125A.215
Application to Indian tribes
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
(Added to NRS by 2003, 992; A 2023, 2245)
1. A court of this state shall treat an Indian tribe as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying NRS 125A.005 to 125A.395, inclusive.
2. A child custody determination made by a tribe under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of the provisions of this chapter must be recognized and enforced pursuant to NRS 125A.405 to 125A.585, inclusive.