NRS 125A.225
International application
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
(Added to NRS by 2003, 992)
1. A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying NRS 125A.005 to 125A.395, inclusive.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of the provisions of this chapter must be recognized and enforced pursuant to NRS 125A.405 to 125A.585, inclusive.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply if the child custody laws of the foreign country where the child custody determination was made violate fundamental principles of human rights.