NRS 125A.275
Communication between courts
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
(Added to NRS by 2003, 993)
1. A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
2. The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, the parties must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
3. Communication between courts concerning schedules, calendars, court records and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a record must be made of a communication pursuant to this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.
5. For the purposes of this section, “record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.