NRS 125A.315
Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
(Added to NRS by 2003, 994)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 125A.335, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with NRS 125A.305 or 125A.325 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a) A court of this state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
2. A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction pursuant to this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination pursuant to NRS 125A.305.