NRS 125A.345
Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
(Added to NRS by 2003, 996)
1. Before a child custody determination is made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of NRS 125A.255 must be given to all persons entitled to notice pursuant to the law of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated and any person having physical custody of the child.
2. The provisions of this chapter do not govern the enforceability of a child custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.
3. The obligation to join a party and the right to intervene as a party in a child custody proceeding conducted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter are governed by the law of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state.