NRS 125A.445
Duty to enforce
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
(Added to NRS by 2003, 999)
1. A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with the provisions of this chapter or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of the provisions of this chapter and the determination has not been modified in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
2. A court of this state may utilize any remedy available pursuant to other law of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided pursuant to NRS 125A.405 to 125A.585, inclusive, are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child custody determination.