NRS 125B.030
Recovery by parent with physical custody from other parent
[2:87:1923; NCL § 3406]—(NRS A 1969, 95; 1979, 1279; 1983, 1873; 2007, 1228)
Where the parents of a child do not reside together, the physical custodian of the child may recover from the parent without physical custody a reasonable portion of the cost of care, support, education and maintenance provided by the physical custodian. In the absence of a court order for the support of a child, the parent who has physical custody may recover not more than 4 years’ support furnished before the bringing of the action to establish an obligation for the support of the child.