NRS 125B.050
Period of limitations
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1867; A 1987, 2252)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 126.263)
1. If there is no court order for support, any demand in writing to a parent not having physical custody for payment of support on behalf of a minor child, mailed to the last known address of the parent, tolls the running of the statute of limitations for the bringing of an action for that support.
2. A motion for relief after judgment and an independent action to enforce a judgment for support of a child may be commenced at any time.
3. If a court has issued an order for the support of a child, there is no limitation on the time in which an action may be commenced to:
(a) Collect arrearages in the amount of that support; or
(b) Seek reimbursement of money paid as public assistance for that child.