NRS 125C.0025
Joint physical custody
Known as the Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
(Added to NRS by 2015, 2582)
1. When a court is making a determination regarding the physical custody of a child, there is a preference that joint physical custody would be in the best interest of a minor child if:
(a) The parents have agreed to an award of joint physical custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the physical custody of the minor child; or
(b) A parent has demonstrated, or has attempted to demonstrate but has had his or her efforts frustrated by the other parent, an intent to establish a meaningful relationship with the minor child.
2. For assistance in determining whether an award of joint physical custody is appropriate, the court may direct that an investigation be conducted.