NRS 125C.010
Order awarding visitation rights must define rights with particularity and specify habitual residence of child
Known as the Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2137; A 1995, 1493, 2289)
1. Any order awarding a party a right of visitation of a minor child must:
(a) Define that right with sufficient particularity to ensure that the rights of the parties can be properly enforced and that the best interest of the child is achieved; and
(b) Specify that the State of Nevada or the state where the child resides within the United States of America is the habitual residence of the child.
Ê The order must include all specific times and other terms of the right of visitation.
2. As used in this section, “sufficient particularity” means a statement of the rights in absolute terms and not by the use of the term “reasonable” or other similar term which is susceptible to different interpretations by the parties.