NRS 126.021
Definitions
(Added to NRS by 1979, 1269; A 1983, 1867; 2021, 3403)
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Custodial parent” means the parent of a child born out of wedlock who has been awarded physical custody of the child or, if no award of physical custody has been made by a court, the parent with whom the child resides.
2. “Nonsupporting parent” means the parent of a child born out of wedlock who has failed to provide an equitable share of his or her child’s necessary maintenance, education and support.
3. “Parent and child relationship” means the legal relationship existing between a child and his or her natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties and obligations. It includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship. This subsection does not preclude a determination by a court that a child has such a legal relationship with more than two persons.