NRS 126.036
Liberty interest of parent in care, custody and management of parent’s child is fundamental right
(Added to NRS by 2013, 2253)
1. The liberty interest of a parent in the care, custody and management of the parent’s child is a fundamental right.
2. Nothing in this section shall be construed to:
(a) Authorize a parent to engage in any unlawful conduct or to abuse or neglect a child in violation of the laws of this State.
(b) Prohibit courts, law enforcement officers or employees of an agency which provides child welfare services from acting in their official capacity within the scope of their authority.
3. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the provisions of this section apply to any statute, local ordinance or regulation and the implementation of such statute, local ordinance or regulation regardless of whether such statute, local ordinance or regulation was adopted or effective before, on or after October 1, 2013.
4. As used in this section, “agency which provides child welfare services” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.030.