NRS 126.091
Jurisdiction; joinder; venue
(Added to NRS by 1979, 1272; A 1997, 2305; 2021, 147)
1. Each district court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter. The action may be joined with:
(a) An action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance or support; or
(b) A proceeding held pursuant to chapter 432B of NRS. An action brought under this chapter that is joined with a proceeding held pursuant to chapter 432B of NRS may be initiated at any time during the proceeding by filing a petition within the proceeding.
2. A person who has sexual intercourse in this state thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to an action brought under this chapter with respect to a child who may have been conceived by that act of intercourse. In addition to any other method provided by law, personal jurisdiction may be acquired by personal service of summons outside this state or by certified mail, restricted delivery, with return receipt requested.
3. The action may be brought in the county in which the child, the mother or the alleged father resides or is found or, if the father is deceased, in which proceedings for probate of the father’s estate have been or could be commenced. The court has jurisdiction whether or not the plaintiff resides in this state.
4. If an action to establish paternity is transferred from one judicial district in this state to another judicial district in this state, the district court to which the action is transferred shall not require the petitioner to file additional documents with the court or provide additional service of process upon the respondent to maintain jurisdiction over the parties.