NRS 126.171
Costs
(Added to NRS by 1979, 1276; A 1981, 1573; 1997, 2309)
The court may order reasonable fees of counsel, experts and the child’s guardian ad litem, and other costs of the action and pretrial proceedings, including blood tests or tests for genetic identification, to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court. The court may order the proportion of any indigent party to be paid by the county. In no event may the State be assessed any costs when it is a party to an action to determine parentage.