NRS 126.900
Promise to furnish support for child: Enforcement; confidentiality
(Added to NRS by 1979, 1276; A 1983, 1875)
1. Any promise in writing to furnish support for a child, growing out of a supposed or alleged parent and child relationship, does not require consideration and is enforceable according to its terms.
2. In the best interest of the child or the custodial parent, the court may, and upon the promisor’s request shall, order the promise to be kept in confidence and designate a person or agency to receive and disburse on behalf of the child all amounts paid in performance of the promise.