NRS 13.030
Venue of actions by or against counties
[1911 CPA § 71; RL § 5013; NCL § 8570]
1. Actions against a county may be commenced in the district court of the judicial district embracing the county; but actions between counties shall be commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction in any county not a party to the action.
2. Immediately on the service of process, the officer served shall deliver such process and all papers accompanying such service to the district attorney for the county.
3. Actions brought for or against the county shall be in the name of the county.